Choosing the Right Entity for Your Vacation Rental: A Legal Guide for Hosts
[…] What is wrongful death?

Wrongful death occurs when someone dies as a result of another person’s negligence, recklessness, or intentional actions. Common examples of wrongful death include car accidents caused by drunk driving, medical malpractice, and workplace accidents.

Who can bring a wrongful death claim in Wisconsin?

Under Wisconsin law, a wrongful death claim can be brought by the personal representative of the deceased’s estate or by the deceased’s surviving spouse, domestic partner, children, or parents. Wisconsin Statutes section 895.04 states that “the action may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased.” The personal representative is typically named in the deceased’s will or appointed by the court if there is no will, as provided by Wisconsin Statutes section 851.60. The personal representative can file the claim on behalf of the deceased’s surviving spouse, children, parents, or other